Friday, July 24, 2009

Meet the Spacemarines!

i just find this really funny !:) for tf2 players!

the conundrum..

its interesting how stumbling onto someone's ramblings of a fickled mind can just spark many memories and thoughts that has happened or have been left unsaid..

Accidentally discovering something fortunate while looking for something else entirely.

what on earth does that bloody mean? i mean.. is there really such a thing?

Could it be that life is not merely a series of meaningless accidents or coincidences but rather it’s a tapestry of events that culminate in an exquisite, sublime plan. If we are to live life in harmony with the universe we must all possess a powerful faith in what the ancients used to call 'fatum', what we currently refer to as destiny.

Oh yeah.. don't worry everything happens for a reason.. its reasons for which that probably we ourselves may never understand..

its funny isn't it?

i mean.. because we call ourselves human we basically have a reason for justifying everything.. and even on this issue itself theres always another side of the coin to it.. well you know what i mean... why are there diseases, war, poverty etc present today?

okay lets put this on a level where we can all relate to. What about love? is there really such thing as 'the one'?

the world right now as it is, stands at a population of 6,706,993,152.. or somewhere around there.. and all you need is ONE.. not that hard is it? Now thats an optimist's way of looking at it..

here's a pessimists, how many of them are women? lets just bluntly say 50% of them..
so our figure now stands at 3,353496,576. what about those who are too old? too young? married? not available? etc? basically, by introducing all those variables into the scenario, you would probably be left with i don't know.. a handful.. especially when you think about those available within a 50 mile radius! its all simple deduction really..

and even though each and every one of us are unique individuals, by simple math, shouldn't it be possible that there are actually more than just ONE person our there for you?

so coming back to what i mentioned before, could it be that its the choices that we make.. PLUS a little bit of a divine nudge that will eventually push us to the one that many refer to as their 'soulmate'?

for an optimist, i'm pretty pessimistic..
the ancients probably won't be too happy about this..

crash out~

Wednesday, July 22, 2009


Dear reader,

I'm sure many of you have pretty much wondered as to why this blog was set up by these four random guys, well initially it was a means of communication to keep each other updated with whats going on. It worked out for awhile but as time went on i guess this site really did lose its purpose - posting only pictures, game reviews and random recommendations of videos on YouTube.

Well seeing that i've got some time on my hands, let me be the first out of the four of us to say that it's going to change a little. I mean yeah i'm pretty sure that roughly, you already know us (our FB links are there somewhere on the links tab). But what exactly are we doing at the moment?

Ken's still in SS2 working his ass of trying to finish up his assignments as always, driving to and fro between Cyberjaya and his house. Probably listening to while the muffler of his car practically drowns out any remaining decibel of sound emanating from his speakers (which kinda defeats the purpose of listening to music really) lol sorry ken xD. Think i'll leave the rest for Ken to update you guys on that.. :P

Edwin's ... well.. tbh i haven't heard much from him.. (fill in blank) but you know how little brothers are.. they don't like being disturbed when their playing with their toys in the play pen.. or in his case, cooking in the kitchen ;) aspiring chefs... what can i say..

PuPu's doing pretty well surviving on his own down under.. at least so far he's the only one posting up stuff about himself.. (shame on the two of you!). Being the hopeless pseudo-emo-romantic that he is, he still manages to find time playing tf2 and catching up on Entourage like myself.. haha!

And as for me well.. what is there to say about me really..

Its seems as though my recent academic endeavors has come to an abrupt detour as i try to pick up the pieces to where i last left off. I mean yeah for those of you back in Msia and Singapore, it seems as though i've literally disappeared off the face of the planet (felt like i have). Its funny how being the only asian in a professional law course puts you right outside your comfort zone, but hey i loved it! So as it comes to an end and everyone moves on in their legal career, at least i know that the friends that i've made will.. okay nvm.. being a lil too sentimental here!

So yeah, its summer now, and while most of the malaysians have gone home to their families, i'm pretty much stuck here with the same old routine.. well theres more to it really but its pretty *yawn*.. so i guess in light of recent events and also due to the wonderful economic climate.. its no surprise that my return has been imperatively brought to my attention by my beloved parents..

frankly.. i can't wait..

pretty early to say this but 2009 hasn't been the best year for me.. i'm pretty sure things are working out well for yourself.. your probably saying.. oh puhlezzz.. i've got crap of my own too! sure you've got problems but who doesn't!? but with its lows surely comes its highs..

so its definitely getting better from here!

crash out~

Tuesday, July 21, 2009


Check out this great short film here. My friend Iker uploaded this link in FB. Thought it was good so i had to upload it here. ^^


Save the Sharks!

Before this Crash uploaded a video on a guy becoming hysterical over his WOW account in his room. Check out this lady here who turns hysterical in public.

Kennyville LMAO~!

Microsoft Responds to Obama's Anti Gaming Rhetoric

President Obama is awesome, but i mean come on! He will turn the United States into Soviet Russia in 1974, and wants to destroy video games for everyone, He's still the coolest American president we've ever had, face it. Here's what Big O said about games in a speech in New York on Thursday:

"To parents, we can’t tell our kids to do well in school and fail to support them when they get home. For our kids to excel, we must accept our own responsibilities. That means putting away the Xbox and putting our kids to bed at a reasonable hour. It means attending those parent-teacher conferences, reading to our kids, and helping them with their homework..."

These statements echo Obama's long-held positions on both video games and bed-times, but he hadn't called out Microsoft's products by name until this speech. Microsoft responded thusly to the Associated Press:

"We agree with President Obama that it’s a time for families to work together so that kids use media in ways that are safe, healthy and balanced. Xbox 360 is the only console gaming system that has a timer feature allowing parents to set time limits for their kids, as well as parent controls to enable parents to set limits on what their kids are playing and watching."

Wow! This war-of-words is really heating up, eh? It's like when The Hulk and Andre the Giant used to battle it out in the squared circle!

Here's my take on the matter: If you're a follower of TheFeed, you already know that the Obama family owns a Wii, so his anti-Xbox rhetoric is clearly console war fanboyism. As a hardcore gamer, Obama is angry that The Conduit didn't sell that well, so he's taking it out on those smug Xboxers. haha!

crash out~

Friday, July 10, 2009

World of Crashes - TF2 style

[pT*] Makanator uploaded this in FB. XD I find it really funny so i had to put it up here. XP Enjoy~!